Breadcrumb
[…] Finally, section 1630.16(f)(3), which allows employers to “establish, sponsor, observe, or administer the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance,” provides that wellness program incentives that are part of a health plan governed by ERISA and that are consistent with incentives allowed under DOL’s ERISA regulations are permitted by the ADA.

Dated:

Janet Dhillon
Chair, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission