Breadcrumb
[…] The safe harbor provision, as set forth in the statute and in the current ADA regulation, states, in pertinent part, that an insurer or any entity that administers benefit plans is not prohibited from “establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan based on underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with state law.”  42 U.S.C. 12201(c)(2); 29 CFR 1630.16(f)(2).  A separate subsection permits a covered entity to “establish, sponsor, observe, or administer the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.”  42 U.S.C. 12201(c)(3); 29 CFR 1630.16(f)(3).