Breadcrumb
[…] The EEOC refers to the types of inquiries prohibited by the ADA as “disability-related inquiries” and has issued guidance on what constitutes such inquiries.  See n.7, supra.

[18] 42 U.S.C. 12112(d)(4)(B).  A covered entity may conduct voluntary medical examinations, including voluntary medical histories, that are part of an employee health program available to employees at that work site.

[19] 42 U.S.C. 12201(c); 29 CFR 1630.16(f). The safe harbor provision states, in pertinent part, that insurers and other entities that administer benefit plans are not prohibited from “establishing, sponsoring, observing, or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan based on underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering risks that are based on or not inconsistent with state law.”  A separate subsection permits a covered entity to “establish, sponsor, observe, or administer the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.”  42 U.S.C. 12201(c)(3); 29 CFR 1630.16(f)(3).