29 USC § 213 - Exemptions
[…] Subsec. (b)(25). Pub. L. 95–151, § 6(a), struck out par. (25) which related to exemption of cotton ginning employees. See subsec. (i) of this section.
Subsec. (b)(26). Pub. L. 95–151, § 7(a), struck out par. (26) which related to exemption of sugar employees. See subsec. (j) of this section.
Subsec. (b)(29). Pub. L. 95–151, § 4(b), added par. (29).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–151, § 8, in par. (1) inserted reference to par. (4), and added par. (4).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 95–151, § 6(b), added subsec. (i).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 95–151, § 7(b), added subsec. (j).
1974—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 93–259, § 8(a), substituted “$225,000” for “$250,000” effective Jan. 1, 1975, Pub. L. 93–259, § 8(b), substituted “$200,000” for “$225,000” effective Jan. 1, 1976. Pub. L. 93–259, § 8(c), struck out “or such establishment has an annual dollar volume of sales which is less than $200,000 (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level which are separately stated)” after “section 203 (s) of this title” effective Jan. 1, 1977.
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 93–259, § 23(a)(1), repealed exemption provision respecting any employee employed by an establishment which is a motion picture theater. See subsec. (b)(27) of this section.
Subsec. (a)(11). Pub.